Privacy Policy

RNZSPCA BLUE TICK PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Royal New Zealand Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (referred to in this privacy policy as "we", "our" or "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals who visit the website http://spcabluetick.org.nz (Website).

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use, and disclose the personal information that we hold about you. 

 

What information do we collect?
When you use the Website we may request and collect personal information about you (such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number).

What do we use your information for?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

·  to provide you with products or services and to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual
   needs;

·  to administer promotions;

·  for our administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;

·  to improve our Website (we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

·  to undertake customer service activities such as responding to any queries, comments or complaints you may have;

·  to send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or
   questions;

·  to comply with relevant laws and regulations; and

·  for any other specific purpose which we notify you at the time your personal information is collected.

 

From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes, survey or to provide you with marketing information about new products or services or special offers and promotions.  However, we will always ask you to opt in before sending any marketing communications in line with the requirements under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

How do we protect your information?
We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993  in relation to the security of your personal information that is held by us to address risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We remind you, however that if you send information to our Website, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information you send to us while it is being transmitted.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow this via your computer’s settings) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use any personal information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our services.

 

If you do not wish to have cookies in your computer, you may configure your web browser to reject cookies or you may manually choose to delete cookies that have already been stored.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

For the purposes we have described above, we may disclose your personal information:

 

·  to our suppliers who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties
   agree to keep this information confidential;

·  to our professional advisers;

·  where you have consented to the disclosure;

·  as otherwise required or authorised by law; or

·  to our business parties, where you have previously consented to receive marketing information about their goods and/or services.

 




Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links on our Website to other websites that offer third party products or services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

 

If you would like to access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at spcabluetick@rnzspca.org.nz.

 

For how long do we hold personal information?

 

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.




 Privacy Policy for SPCA Blue Tick activities only
This  Privacy Policy applies  to information collected through our activities in relation to Blue Tick accreditation scheme.


Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our 
Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.


Your Consent
By using or accessing our Website and/or any of our services
, you are deemed to have agreed to our Website's Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not use the Website and/or submit it to us. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. We encourage you to check the Website periodically  to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy.

This policy was last modified on 4 August 2016


Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you would like to access and/or request correction to the personal information that we hold about you, you may contact us using the information below.

Level 1, 3047 Great North Road, New Lynn, Auckland 0600

spcabluetick@rnzspca.org.nz

©Royal New Zealand SPCA 2016. All rights reserved
Charity Number CC22705